Graduate Students

Our graduate program is dedicated to providing advanced discipline training, breadth and depth in research training, and mentoring to our students. Our goal is the scholarly and professional development of research scientists, extension specialists, teachers, and horticultural business leaders and natural resource industry leaders.

No Image Available

Claire Barnhart

MS in Urban Food Systems
Advisor:
Dr. Cary Rivard
Email

Caleb Bomske

Caleb Bomske

PhD in Wildlife Ecology & Management
Advisor:
Dr. Adam Ahlers
Email

Katarina Bremser

Katharina Bremser

MS in Park Management & Conservation
Advisor: Dr. Ryan Sharp
Email

Nic Byrd

Domnique Byrd

MS in Wildlife Ecology & Management
Advisor:
Dr. Adam Ahlers
Email

No Image Available

Daryline Dayzie

MS in Horticulture
Advisor:
Dr. Charles Barden
Email

No Image Available

Mariah Dray

MS Park Management & Conservation
Advisor:
Dr. Charles Barden
Email

No Image Available

Caleb Durbin

MS in Wildlife
Advisor:
Dr. Dan Sullins
Email

Bijan Gurung

Bijan Gurung

PhD in Park Management & Conservation
Advisor: Dr. Brian Petersion
Email

Olivia Haley

Olivia Haley

PhD in Food Safety
Advisor:
Dr. Manreet Bhullar
Email

Sara Hazan

Sara Hazan

MS in Urban Food Systems
Advisor:
Dr. Jeremy Cowan
Email

Cait Henry

Cait Henry

PhD in Park Management & Conservation
Advisor: Dr. Ryan Sharp
Email

Russel Hicks

Russel Hicks

PhD in Park Management & Conservation
Advisor: Dr. Ryan Sharp
Email

Duga Khadka

Durga Khadka

MS in Urban Food Systems
Advisor: Dr. Eleni Pliakoni /Dr. Manreet Bhullar
Email

No Image Available

Rebecca Layne

MS in Urban Food Systems
Advisor:
Dr. Cary Rivard
Email

Dani McFadden

Dani McFadden

PhD in Turfgrass
Advisor:
Dr. Jack Fry
Email

Ashley Messier

Ashley Messier

MS in Wildlife
Advisor:
Dr. Dan Sullins
Email

No Image Available

Markanna Moore

MS in Urban Food Systems
Advisor:
Dr. Manreet Bhullar / Dr. Yang
Email

Gergely Motolai

Gergely Motolai

PhD in Tomato Mutagenesis & Genome Editing
Advisor: Dr. Sunghun Park
Email

No Image Available

Conner Nickerson

MS in Park Management & Conservation
Advisor: Dr. Charles Barden
Email

No Image Available

Olayemi Ojeokun

MS in Turfgrass
Advisor:
Dr. Jack Fry
Email

No Image Available

Aaron Prater

MS in Urban Food Systems
Advisor: Dr. Cary Rivard
Email

Rachel Rusten

Rachel Rusten

MS in Wildlife
Advisor: Dr. Dan Sullins
Email

Jorge Serrano

Jorge Serrano

MS in Park Management & Conservation
Advisor: Dr. Charles Barden
Email

Rachel Shively

Rachel Shively

PhD in Park Management & Conservation
Advisor: Dr. Ryan Sharp
Email

Olalekan Sipasi

Olalekan Sipasi

PhD in Sustainable Food Production
Advisor: Dr. Jeremy Cowan
Email

Alex Stanton

Alexander Stanton

MS in Landscape Management
Advisor: Dr. Ross Braun / Dr. Steve Keeley
Email

No Image Available

Nathan Stewart

MS in Maize Transformation & Genome Editing
Advisor: Dr. Sunghun Park
Email

Joe Ward

Joe Ward

MS in Park Management & Conservation
Advisor: Dr. Ryan Sharp
Email

Lane Wiens

Lane Wiens

MS in Ornamental Horticulture
Advisor: Dr. Kim Williams
Email

Jessy Wilkes

Jessy Wilkes

MS in Park Management & Conservation
Advisor: Dr. Ryan Sharp
Email

Molly Worm

Molly Worm

MS in Park Management & Conservation
Advisor: Dr. Ryan Sharp
Email

Josh Wurtz

Joshua Wurtz

MS in Wildlife & Outdoor Management
Advisor: Dr. Charles Barden / Dr. Drew Ricketts
Email

No Image Available

Eric Wyatt

MS in Urban Food Systems
Advisor: Dr. Cary Rivard
Email