Awards & Honors

The people of the Department of Horticulture and Natural Resources continually excel in all aspects of their endeavors, which have built a prestigious reputation for the department over its long history. We are proud of the awards and honors that have been bestowed on our faculty, students, and staff. We acknowledge, as others have, the people who continue to make our programs some of the best in the nation.

Faculty

  • Adam Ahlers | Educator Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
  • Charles Barden | Outstanding Paper Award, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
  • Eleni Pliakoni | Greek Diaspora Fellowship, Niarchos Foundation
  • Cheryl Boyer | Kansas Chapter, National Association of Agriculture Agents, State Winner
  • Cheryl Boyer | KSRE Outstanding Program Focus Team
  • Chad Miller | Presidential Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
  • Eleni Pliakoni | Graduate Teaching Excellence Award, College of Agriculture
  • Kim Williams | Iman Outstanding Faculty Award for Teaching, KSU Alumni Association
  • Jessica Fefer | Teacher of the Month, Teaching and Learning Center

Students

  • Michael Brunson | Graduate Student Teaching Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
  • Michael Brunson | Great Plains Cooperative Ecosystem Studies Unit, Graduate Student Research Award
  • Wes Dyer | Golf Course Superintendents Association of America, Watson Fellowship
  • Tayebah Kakeshpour | 1st Place Graduate Student Oral Presentation, Society for In Vitro Biology, Plant Biotechnology Division
  • Ty Werdel | Advancing Agricultural Science Opportunities for Native Americans Research Award, American Indian Science and Engineering Society
  • Ty Werdel | Lighting the Pathway to Faculty Careers for Natives in STEM, American Indian Science and Engineering Society
  • Dani McFadden | 2nd Place Graduate Student Poster Competition, Crop Science Society of America, C-5 (Turfgrass) Division
  • Karen Schneck | Graduate Student Teaching Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
  • Karen Schneck | Graduate Student (M.S.) Teaching Award, Eta Chapter Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Karen Schneck | Richard Elmore Brown Outstanding M.S. Graduate Student Teaching Award, KSU College of Agriculture
  • Tej Man Tamang | Graduate Student (Ph.D.) Teaching Award, Eta Chapter Gamma Sigma Delta
  • Amrita Mukherjee | Bio Kansas Professional Award
  • Yeqi Zhau | Johnson County Education and Research Triangle Award